Upcoming Events (Scroll down for details)

Apr 10*: Swamp Donkey Invitational/Rules Clinic
Apr 17
*: Regional Developmental (FKS/FS/GR)
Apr 23-25: NHSCA Nationals (FKS)
Apr 24
*: Regional Developmental (FKS/FS/GR)
May 1
*: Invitational (FKS/FS/GR)
May 1-2: Georgia Games (FKS/FS/GR)
May 8
*: Regional Developmental (FKS/FS/GR)
May 15
*: Invitational (FKS/FS/GR)
May 22
*: Regional Developmental (FKS/FS/GR)
May 29
*: FS/GR State Tournament (FS/GR)
Jun 7-11: Auburn Takedown Camp w/Wade Schalles
Jun 11-13: Alabama State Games (FKS/FS/GR)
Jun 22-27: AAU Scholastic (Disney) Duals (FKS)
July 8-15: Fargo Training Camp (FS/GR)
Jul 16-26: USA Junior/Cadet National Championships (FS/GR)

* Dates/Event Tentative.
* Scroll to bottom for info on Regional Developmental Tournaments
FKS: Folkstyle
FS: Freestyle
GR: Greco-Roman




April 10: Swamp Donkey Invitational

Location: Thompson Middle School
               100 Warrior Drive
               Alabaster, AL  35007

Who: All Ages
          * USA Wrestling Cards Required *
Format: Folkstyle, Freestyle, Greco-Roman
Cost: $20 for first style, $5 for each additional style
Registration: Register at this link by Friday, April 9th at 3:00 PM CST.
                       No onsite registration.
Weigh-Ins: Friday April 9th, 6:00-8:00 PM
                  Saturday, April 10th, 8:00-9:00 AM
Admission: Adults - $10, Under 12 - $5, Under 3 - Free, Coaches - $5

Schedule
  Friday: 6:00-8:00 PM - Early weigh-ins (All Tournaments)
  Saturday: 8:00-9:00 AM - Weigh-ins (All Tournaments)
                   10:00 AM-12:30 PM - Freestyle Tournament
                   1:00 - 3:00 PM - Greco-Roman Tournament
                   3:30 PM - Finish - Folkstyle Tournament

Age Groups
   8U (2013-2014): 43,45,49,53,56,62,70,85
   10U (2011-2012): 49,53,56,59,63,67,71,77,84,93,105,120
   12U (2009-2010): 58,63,67,70,74,78,82,86,92,98,108,117,135,160
   14U (2007-2008): 71,77,83,87,92,97,102,206,110,114,119,125,130,136,
                                149,165,187,250
   16U (2005-2006): 88,94,100,106,113,120,126,132,138,
                                145,152,160,170,182,195,220,285
   Junior (2001-2004): 100,106,113,120,126,132,138,145,
                                   152,160,170,182,195,220,285

Freestyle/Greco-Roman Match Time Limits
   8U through 16U: Two 2-minute periods w/30 second rest between periods
   Junior: Two 3-minute periods w/30 second rest between rounds

Link to Information Flyer



April 17: Regional Development

Location: TBD (3 locations)
Who
: All Ages
          * USA Wrestling Cards Required *
Format: Folkstyle, Freestyle, Greco-Roman
FeeTBD
Schedule: TBD

Link to Information Site: TBD



April 23-25: NHSCA Nationals
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Who: High School Boys, High School Girls, Middle School
Format: Folkstyle
Fee: $65
Schedule: TBD
Weigh-Ins
          Early   Pre-Pay During Registraion - $20
                      Pay On-Site - $25 (cash only)
          Regular  TBD
Tickets: Adult - $30.00
             Senior (65 & Older) - $15.00
             Student (Ages 7-18) - $15.00
             Active Military (with ID) - FREE
             Children 6 & Under - FREE
Registration: Closes April 20th

Link to Registration Site



April 24: Regional Development

Location: TBD (3 locations)
Who
: All Ages
          * USA Wrestling Cards Required *
Format: Folkstyle, Freestyle, Greco-Roman
FeeTBD
Schedule: TBD

Link to Information Site: TBD



May 1: Invitational

Location: TBD
Who
: All Ages
          * USA Wrestling Cards Required *
Format: Folkstyle, Freestyle, Greco-Roman
FeeTBD
Schedule: TBD

Link to Information Site: TBD



May 1-2: Georgia Games

Location: Life University
               1269 Barclay Circle
               Marietta, GA  30060

Who: All Ages including Adults
          * USA Wrestling Cards Required *
Format: Folkstyle, Freestyle, Greco-Roman
         May 1: Freestyle and Greco
         May 2: Folkstyle
Cost: $25 for one event, $35 for two, $45 for all three
Registration: Register at this link by April 28th at noon EST.
                       No onsite registration.
Weigh-Ins: Friday April 30th, 6:00-8:00 PM
                   Saturday and Sunday, 7:00-7:30 AM
Admission: Not Listed

Schedule
  Morning Ceremony will be at 7:45 AM @ Gym
  Wrestling begins at 8:00 AM on both Saturday and Sunday
  Awards Ceremony - Rolling Schedule

Link to Information/Registration Site




May 8: Regional Development

Location: TBD (3 locations)
Who: All Ages
          
* USA Wrestling Cards Required *
Format
: Folkstyle, Freestyle, Greco-Roman
FeeTBD
Schedule: TBD

Link to Information Site: TBD



May 15: Invitational

Location: Hoover High School
                 1000 Buccaneer Drive
                 Hoover, AL  35244

Who
: All Ages
          * USA Wrestling Cards Required *
Format: Folkstyle, Freestyle, Greco-Roman
FeeTBD
Schedule: TBD

Link to Information Site: TBD



May 22: Regional Development

Location: TBD (3 locations)
Who
: All Ages
          * USA Wrestling Cards Required *
Format: Folkstyle, Freestyle, Greco-Roman
FeeTBD
Schedule: TBD

Link to Information Site: TBD



May 29: Freestyle / Greco State Tournament

Location: Alabaster, AL
Who
: All Ages
          * USA Wrestling Cards Required *
Format: Freestyle, Greco-Roman
FeeTBD
Schedule: TBD

Link to Information Site: TBD




June 7-11: Auburn Takedown Camp
                 (Featuring Wade Schalles)
Location: Auburn Takedown Wrestling Club
Who: Grades 5-8 (AM), Grades 9-12 (PM)
Cost: $150
Check-In, Monday June 7th
   7:00-9:00 AM: Grades 5-8
   11:30-1:00 PM: Grades 9-12
Daily Schedule (Tentative)
   9:00-11:30 AM (Grades 5-8)
   1:00-3:30 PM (Grades 9-12)
   3:30-4:30 PM *Bonus 1-hour open mat for Grades 9-12
Details: TBD



June 11-13: Alabama State Games
Location: National Peanut Festival
                 5622 US-231, Dothan, AL 36301
Who: Youth through Adults
Format: Folkstyle, Freestyle, Greco-Roman
Rules: NFHS rules for Folkstyle, 
            USA Wrestling Rules for FS and GR
** Headgear required for all competition **
Fee: $20 (1st style)
        $5 for each additional style
        (No refunds)
Schedule  Friday:     7:30 Opening Ceremony
                  Saturday  8:00-9:00 AM - Check-in/Weigh-In
                                  9:00 AM - Competition Begins
Awards: Gold, Silver, Bronze for top 3 placers
Tournament Director: Kyle Stiffler
                                     kcskstiffler@hotmail.com
                                     (609) 440-8128
Link to Informational document

Link to Registration: https://tinyurl.com/zh82py58



Jun 22-27: AAU Scholastic (Disney) Duals

Location: ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex
                 700 S Victory Way, Reunion, FL 34747
Who: Cadet, Schoolboy
       
 * AAU Membership Required *
Format: Folkstyle
Schedule: TBD
Contact: Chris Fox, (407) 828-3262, cfox@aausports.org

Link to Registrationtinyurl.com/2pk5gvx9



July 8-15: Fargo Training Camp
Location: TBD
Who: Cadets and Juniors
Format: Freestyle / Greco
Details: TBD



July 16-26: USA Junior / Cadet Championships
Location: Fargo, ND
Who: Cadets and Juniors
Format: Freestyle / Greco
Details: TBD